Reunion Weekend

OCTOBER 6-8, 2017

Make Plans Now to Join Your Classmates and
Generations of F&ES Alums for Reunion Weekend!
 

REGISTER FOR F&ES
REUNION WEEKEND.


Reunion Weekend 2017
Schedule of Events

Friday, October 6


8:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.
Pre-Reunion Alumni Field Trip to Yale-Myers Forest
Trip Departs from Sage Hall
Tour the new facilities, learn about current YMF research/initiatives, and participate in a mini-MODS for alumni.
This field trip is filled to capacity. If you would like to be added to the waitlist, please email the F&ES Development and Alumni Services Office.  
 
Beginning at 2:30 p.m.
Reunion Weekend Welcome Table
Knobloch Environment Center, Kroon Hall
Check in when you arrive on campus – open throughout most of Reunion Weekend.

4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.
Pre-Reunion Alum Presentation
G01, Kroon Hall
Kate Troll ’77 M.F.S.
Kate will share her unique perspective from 40 years of working in the field of natural resource management in Alaska.
 
6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.
Reunion Weekend TGIF
Knobloch Environment Center, Kroon Hall
Kick off Reunion Weekend at a huge TGIF with alumni, faculty, students, and staff.
Children can watch a movie on the big screen in Burke Auditorium during TGIF. Parental supervision required.
 
Beginning at 8:00 p.m.
Individual Classes Are Encouraged to Arrange Informal Dinners/Gatherings
Coordinate with your friends and classmates to catch up on campus or at a local restaurant.
Reunion Weekend 2017



Saturday, October 7
 
8:00 a.m.-9:00 a.m.
Breakfast Buffet
Knobloch Environment Center, Kroon Hall
 
Grab your breakfast and choose one of the options below:
 
Option 1:
Topic-focused Alumni Networking Discussions
Join in a topic-focused alumni discussion table led by faculty and F&ES Centers and Programs staff. An opportunity to reconnect, share your experiences, brainstorm, and network!
 
Option 2:
Informal Breakfast with Friends and Family
A great time to connect with friends, meet other alumni, and get yourself in gear for the day.
 
9:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Distinguished Alumni Seminars and Keynote Address
Burke Auditorium, Kroon Hall


9:15 a.m.-9:30 a.m.
Reunion Weekend Welcome – Dean Burke and DAS team
 
9:30 a.m.-10:15 a.m.
Distinguished Alumna Seminar
Wildfire, Water Source Protection, and the Rio Grande Water Fund
Laura Falk McCarthy ’87 M.F.
 
10:15 a.m.-11:00 a.m.
Distinguished Alumnus Seminar
Using Land to Mitigate Climate Change: Setting Targets, Recognizing Tradeoffs
Jerry Melillo ’72 M.F.S., ’77 Ph.D.
 
11:00 a.m.-11:15 a.m.
Break with Coffee/Tea/Snacks

11:15 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
Reunion Weekend 2017 Keynote Address
Burke Auditorium, Kroon Hall

Introduction:
Dean Indy Burke

Keynote Speaker:
Gina McCarthy
Environmental Leadership: Integrating Science, Policy, and Political Rhetoric
Fellow, Institute of Politics, Harvard’s Kennedy School of Government
Menschel Senior Leadership Fellow, Harvard’s T.H. Chan School of Public Health
Former Administrator of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency under President Barack Obama

12:30 p.m.-2:15 p.m.
F&ES Alumni Awards Luncheon
Knobloch Environment Center, Kroon Hall
The luncheon provides an opportunity to recognize the impressive accomplishments of fellow alums and celebrate the F&ES community.
 
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Saturday Afternoon Options
 

2:30 p.m.-4:00 p.m.               
Optional Guided Tours
Join in one of the special guided tours we are planning for F&ES alumni, including a Peabody Museum of Natural History Behind-the-Scenes Tour, a Marsh Botanical Garden Tour, and an Interactive Tour of the F&ES Forest Garden.
Space is limited on the alumni tours; those who register for Reunion Weekend will be given the opportunity to sign up in advance.
 
2:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.
Optional Fun and Free Activities in New Haven
Visit the Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, the Yale Art Gallery, the Yale Center for British Art, Sterling Memorial Library, East Rock Park, or Edgerton Park and Gardens.
 
2:30 p.m.
Class of 2012 Departs for 5-Year Reunion Trip to GMF
Trip returns Sunday morning, October 8.

 
5:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.               
Alumni Reception
Connect with fellow alums for hors d’oeuvres, refreshments, and conversation, leading up to the Harvest Dinner.
 
6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.               
Harvest Dinner
Bowers Auditorium
Join us for an evening of delicious harvest food and drink, live fiddling music, and a festive fall atmosphere. This family-friendly event is not-to-be missed!



Sunday, October 8

9:00 a.m.-10:30 a.m.
Morning at the Yale Farm – Breakfast and Tour
Join us for a relaxing breakfast and a student-led tour at the Yale Farm before you leave campus.
Plus – experience sustainable sorcery with the Merlin of Environmental Magic, Cyril the Sorcerer (CJ May ’89 M.E.M.)!


Lodging Information

OMNI New Haven Hotel at Yale
155 Temple Street, New Haven, CT 06510
Book online or call (203) 772-6664
 
The Study at Yale
1157 Chapel Street, New Haven, CT 06511
Book online or call (203) 503-3900
 
New Haven Hotel
229 George Street, New Haven, CT, 06510
Book online or call (800) 644-6835
 
Courtyard New Haven at Yale
30 Whalley Avenue, New Haven, CT 06511
Book online or call (203) 777-6221
 
La Quinta Inn & Suites
400 Sargent Drive, New Haven, CT 06511
Book online or call (203) 562-1111
 
New Haven Village Suites
3 Long Wharf Drive, New Haven, CT 06511
Book online or call (800) 488-4771
 
Vacation Rentals by Owner
Search for dozens of rooms, apartments, and houses around New Haven!
Airbnb
HomeAway
VRBO

Alumni Attending Reunion Weekend 2017

2017
Yi Shi

2016 
Latha Swamy

2015
Uma Bhadaram
Linda Holcombe
Tony Mecum

2014
Randy Caruso

2012
Dan Berkman
Carla Chizmar
Daniel Constable
Simon De Stercke
Tina Dietrich
Naazia Ebrahim
Erin Gill
Andres Gonzalez
Shumpei Iida
Kendra Mack James
Brian Kauffman
Goksin Kavlak
Bassem Khalifa
Soojin Kim
Ben Larson
Margo Mosher
Ryan Sarsfield
Emily Schosid
Katie Siegel
Jonathan Smith
Bhavya Sridhar
Joseph Teng
Tara Varghese
Theo Varns
Howe Wang
Kayanna Warren
Leigh Whelpton
Sarah Wyatt
Bryan Yoon
Lily Zeng
Yupu Zhao

2011
Juan Sebastian Ramirez

2008
Michael Robertson

2007
Gordon Clark
Amanda Cowan
Derrick Dease
Tomas Delgado
Rhead Enion
Tamara Muruetagoiena
Sara Smiley Smth
Tenley Wurglitz

2002
Elizabeth Alves
Erika Diamond
Kendra Kinscherf
Elizabeth Levy
Laura Meadors
Carrie Sargeant
Marc Stern
Kim Thurlow
Josh Zaffos
1997
Ellen Denny
Mary Tyrrell

1994
Mark Hengen

1992
Donald Chen
Shawn Dalton

1989
Cyril May

1987
Christie Coon
Chris DeForest
Julie Dunlap
Annette Naegel
Arvid Nelson
Naomi Rush Olson
Melissa Paly
Joshua Royte
Judy Stone
Timothy Traver

1981
Cilla Kellert
Carol Youell

1979
Jim Lyons
Henry Woolsey

1978
Loring Schwarz
Andy Schwarz

1977
Kethy Aubry
Sharon Friedman
Benjamin Gregg
Steven Hamburg
William Hanson
Pam Kohlberg
Howard Neufeld
Joanne Polayes
Robert Rooke
Kathryn Troll

1976
Anne Peters

1975
Jaynee Levy

1972
David Miller
Share this page: